10. International Trakya Family Medicine Congress

25-27 March 2021, Online

Program

"Challenging Novel Conditions: Unexpected Dilemmas in Family Practice"

 

09:00
Opening Ceremony
Location: Main Hall
09:30
Adaptation of family health centres to the pandemic: how it is managed countrywise
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: H. Nezih Dağdeviren

Tuomas Koskela: Finland
Jean Carl Solair: Malta
George Tsigarovski: Bulgaria
Şehnaz Hatipoğlu: Turkey

10:50
Break
11:00
Research in primary care during pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Radost Asenova

Davorina Petek: Research problems in pimary care during pandemic    
Claire Collins: Research agenda: Does it cover pandemic?    

12:00
Break
12:10
Home care in pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Erdinç Yavuz: Home visits
Victoria Tkchenko: Rural visits

13:00
Lunch Break
14:00
Management of chronic conditions in pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Ljubin Sukriev

Iliana Carmen Busneag: Management in COPD    
Ersin Akpınar: Management in CVD    
Ksenija Tusec Bunc: Management in malignancies

15:15
Break
15:30
Health literacy in pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: İlhami Ünlüoğlu

Danica Rotar: Individual health literacy    
Igor Svab: Organizational health literacy

16:30
Break
16:45
Violence in pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Pınar Topsever

Raquel Gomez Bravo: Violence against women
Gazmend Bojaj: Violence against health professionals

17:40
Break
17:50
Keep health workers safe to keep patients safe
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Süleyman Görpelioğlu

Zakiur Rahman: Biological health risks of healthcare workers and prevention     
Radost Asenova: Psychological health risks of healthcare workers and prevention
Zaim Jatic: Social health risks of healthcare workers and Prevention

 

09:00
Covid pandemic: country based experiences
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Mehmet Ungan

Amanda Howe: United Kingdom
Micheal Kidd: Australia
Pavlo Kolesnyk: Ukraine
Raman Kumar: India

10:20
Break
10:30
Being a Family Physician in Pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Pemra Ünalan

Thomas Frese
Pınar Topsever

11:30
Lunch Break
12:30
Changes and adaptations in educational methods in pandemic
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Esra Saatçı

Alex Harding: BME in Family Medicine/General Practice during Covid-19 Pandemic    
Nele Michels: Speciality Training in Family Medicine/General Practice during Covid-19 Pandemic
Jahym Bednar: CME/CPD in Family Medicine/General Practice during Covid-19 Pandemic

13:50
Break
14:00
Experience of countries in vaccination
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Ayşe Çaylan

Ferdinando Petrazzuoli: Italy
Sholomo Vinkel: Israel

15:00
Break
15:10
Novel health needs of health care providers
Location: Main Hall

Chairperson: Serdar Öztora

Ana Luisa Neves: New mods of delivery of care
Carlos Martins: Prevention from Communicable Diseases
Andree Rochfort: Burnout of health care providers

16:30
Break
16:40
Closing Ceremony
17:00
Break
17:15
VdGM Meeting
Location: Main Hall
09:00
Oral presentations
Location: Main Hall